Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually yellow in color when raw. Refined shea butter is ivory or white.Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion for skin- and hair-related products. It has anti-inflammatory properties.
More info 1... More info 2...
- It is an excellent emollient that moisturizes dry skin deeply.
- It alleviates the tightness and itching of skin problems like blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, frost bite.
- Protects skin against fungal and microbial growth.
- Soothes menstrual cramps.
- Aphrodisiac (its smell)
- Skin balacing, restores collagen, firms, minimizes the signs of damage (Grapeseed oil)
- Muscle relaxant, anti-depressant (Citrus oil)
- Do not use during pregnancy.
- Allergens: nuts
Massage daily a small amount into your skin.
- Citrus oil
- Coconut oil
- Grapefruit oil
- Grapeseed oil
- Juniper berry oil
- Lemon grass oil
- Lemon oil
- Melissa oil
- Orange oil
- Rose oil
- Shea butter, unrefined
- Ylang ylang oil
- No mineral oils, parabens, paraphins, phthalates, sulphates, synthetic colors, synthetic fragrances,
- 100% organic
- 200 ml
- glass bottle
Buy 1 for R 160 each. Total = R 160
Buy 2 for R 153 each. Total = R 306
Buy 5 for R 145 each. Total = R 725
Buy 10 for R 139 each. Total = R 1390
Prices include VAT and insurance.
| Shipping method|| Number of items|| Cost|
| Collect from South Africa, Pretoria, Sunnyside East|| any|| R 00|
| Courier to big cities, delivery 2-3 days|| 1 to 2|| R 55|
| Courier to a town beyond 30 km from big cities, delivery 4-5 days|| 1 to 2|| R143|
| South African post office to a town beyond 30 km from big cities, delivery 7 or more days|| 1 to 2|| R 75|
Buy or make a free enquiry
This page has been updated on the 2018-08-13.