Description
Benefits
Uses
Complications
Buy a plant
Buy a cutting - 20cm
Description

Names: Euphorbia tirucalli - L, African milkbush, fire sticks, kraalmelkbos, Kraalnaboom, milk bush, pencil cactus, pencil euphorbia, pencil tree, rubber hedge euphorbia, stick plant.
Synonyms:Arthrothamnus bergii (Klotzsch & Garcke), Arthrothamnus ecklonii (Klotzsch & Garcke), Arthrothamnus tiruca
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. tirucalli

African Milkbush is an evergreen, succulent shrub (small tree) about 12 meters in height. Is has straight green stems and brances with few leaves and flowers = "Pencil cactus". On a mature plant, the stems look like spikey leaves. It grows at a slow rate. Spacing: 1.8 to 2.4 meters. A density of 10000 - 20000 plants per hectare when grown as a fuel crop.

What an adult tree looks like. Euphorbia tirucalli. South Africa, Pretoria
Zoom for big photo

Sometimes the stems points become red - fire stick plant. South Africa, Pretoria

Flowers: are usually male. The female flower often aborts. Plants with bisexual flowers also occur. Flowering time: late winter/early spring, late summer/early fall (flowers grow in clusters in the apex or angle of the branches during the cooler months of the year). Blooming color: pale yellow / green. The flowers are pollinated by insects.

Flowers - euphorbia tirucalli. South Africa, Pretoria

Fruits - euphorbia tirucalli. South Africa, Pretoria

Foliage: This plant’s leaves are tiny and thin, and you may miss them altogether as they fall off very soon after appearing. When the small leaves fall, they leave scars on the limbs which add to the visual interest of this plant.

Water: The house plant should be watered weekly during the growing season. Take care to provide well-drained soil and plenty of drainage holes in the container to avoid root rot. Cut back to monthly watering during the cooler months.It is better to give too little water than too much. Do not water the newly potted succulent for about a week. This will encourage root growth and discourage root rot.Mature plants do well with a 20-20-20 fertilizer. Younger plants do better with a lower nitrogen rating.

Propagation:
Seed.
The cuttings root easily. The cuttings should be at least 10cm long and should be left to dry for at least 24 hours before planting. The cuttings will take 3 to 4 weeks before you can notice that they have started growing. Give them a little water 1x per week.Outside: plant at the onset of the rainy season in shallow trenches about 20 cm deep where water can collect.

Benefits

Uses

Complications
Buy a plant

The actual plant that is for sale - euphorbia tirucalli. South Africa, Pretoria
Zoom for big photo

Buy   1 for R 100 each. Total = R   100

Shipping method Number of items Cost
Collect from South Africa, Pretoria, Sunnyside East any R00
Prices include VAT and insurance.


Buy or make a free enquiryPayment options: ABSA cash send, Bitcoin, bobBucks Vouchers, cash, EFT to FNB, mobicred, SCode, SnapScan, Shoprite/Pepstore money transfer (cash). South Africa, Pretoria
Buy a cutting - 20cm

It will survice 7 days by mail. I left a cutting lie on the ground, without water for 2 weeks, before I planted it in a pot.

Buy   1 for R 20 each. Total = R   20
Buy   2 for R 15 each. Total = R   30

Shipping method Number of items Cost
Collect from South Africa, Pretoria, Sunnyside East any R00
Courier Fastway, delivery 2-3 days 1 to 2 R   54
PostNet, delivery 5-7 days 1 to 2 R 119
SA post office to a town beyond 30 km from big cities, delivery 5-7 days 1 to 2 R   75
Prices include VAT and insurance.


Buy or make a free enquiryPayment options: ABSA cash send, Bitcoin, bobBucks Vouchers, cash, EFT to FNB, mobicred, SCode, SnapScan, Shoprite/Pepstore money transfer (cash). South Africa, Pretoria
Plants, clivias, Centurion

This page has been updated on the 2020-01-14.